Smad4 is required to inhibit osteoclastogenesis and maintain bone mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Ryotaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (30365390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨代謝 / Smad4 / TGFβ / 破骨細胞 / カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone homeostasis is maintained as a delicate balance between bone-resorption and bone-formation, which are coupled to maintain appropriate bone mass. A critical question is how bone-resorption is terminated to allow bone-formation to occur. Here, we show that TGFβs inhibit osteoclastogenesis and maintain bone-mass through Smad4 activity in osteoclasts. We found that latent-TGFβ1 was activated by osteoclasts to inhibit osteoclastogenesis. Osteoclast-specific Smad4 conditional knockout mice (Smad4-cKO) exhibited significantly reduced bone-mass and elevated osteoclast formation relative to controls.Administration of latent-TGFβ1-Fc to wild-type mice antagonized LPS-induced bone destruction in a model of activated osteoclast-mediated bone destruction. Thus, latent-TGFβ1-Fc could serve as a promising new therapeutic agent in bone diseases marked by excessive resorption.