Analysis of telomerase-specific replication-selective oncolytic viruses for oral squamous cell carcinoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA YUJI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90514969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 誠二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10432634)
椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / ウイルス治療 / stem cell / 癌幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / テロメラーゼ / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at early development of new treatment strategy of clinical application to control the growth, invasion and metastasis of dormant stem cell of oral squamous cell carcinoma by Telomerase-Specific Replication-Selective virus. At first, expression analysis of CSC markers CD44 and CD133, EMT-related proteins Vimentin and E-cadherin was performed using an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line. Furthermore, we analyzed protein expression dynamics of p21, p53 and E2F-1 in CSC cell populations. We also analyzed the expression levels of CD44 miRNAs by micro array and found the relevance of the three miRNAs involved in drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の抗癌剤や分子標的治療では正常細胞への影響を無視できず、癌細胞特異的な標的療法が望まれている。生体において一部の精巣細胞を除きテロメラーゼは癌細胞にしか存在せず、このテロメラーゼ構成分子をプロモーターとして増殖するウイルス製剤は非常に高い癌細胞特異性を持つ。本研究では、口腔癌に対するウイルス製剤をさらに効果的に作用させるため、口腔癌幹細胞をターゲットとするためのメカニズム解析を行った。その結果、休眠状態にある口腔癌幹細胞の活性化させる遺伝子を見いだすことができ、今後、当該ウイルスをより効率的に作用させることができる可能性が示唆された。