Neural mechanism for developing therapy for masseter muscle pain triggered by myofascial pain in the neck shoulder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Asako  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (70733202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
本田 訓也  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (20548945)
片桐 綾乃  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40731899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Koichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咬筋痛 / 顎関節症 / 神経成長因子 / 機械痛覚過敏 / 三叉神経節 / 延髄 / 筋性疼痛 / 中枢神経機構 / 痛み / パッチクランプ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As soreness of the masseter muscle caused by tooth clenching or stiff shoulders are not diseases related to life prognosis, the study about their origins and molecular mechanisms do not well studied. Therefore, in this study, "an animal model of masseter muscle pain accompanying stiff shoulders" was developed in which the nerve growth factor was injected to the trapezius muscle causing muscle pain and the electrical stimulation was applied on the masseter muscle at the same time. No hyperalgesia was induced in the group treated with nerve growth factor (NGF) alone or in the group with the electrical stimulation of the masseter muscles alone, whereas mechanical hyperalgesia of the masseter muscle (ie. pain during muscle contraction) was caused in the NGF injected and stimulated model. It was demonstrated that the painfulness of the shoulder causes hyperalgesia of the masseter muscle.