Clarification of mechanism of gene therapy with a Del1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hisataka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子治療 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that the cytoreduction of mouse explanted tumors were affected by cancer gene therapy with E3C1. Additionally, its effect of cytoreduction was histological change of tumor vessel in 2015. It was revealed that the gene therapy with E3C1 effected on pericyte and Tip cell of perivascular cells in 2016. It was revealed that tumor vessel fail to function. Because, the pericyte of tumor perivascular cells were effected by the gene therapy with E3C1 2017.
As above, the gene therapy with E3C1 effected the pericyte of tumor perivascular cells. Accordingly, vascular endothelial cells can not maintain for vascular lumen. Therefore, it was suggested that the effusion emigrated of intravascular.