Molecular mechanisms of DEC-Twist transcription factors in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BHAWAL Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 圭司  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90335688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 転写因子 / DEC1 / Twist1 / 転写因子DEC1 / 転写因子DEC2 / 転写因子Twist1 / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed Twist1 transcriptional regulatory mechanism by forced expression of DEC1 using Luciferase reporter assay. Twist1 promoter including E-box was used. Twist1 transcriptional activity was gradually suppressed with DEC1 expression plasmid in a concentration-dependent manner. Mutation in the E-box did not affect Twist1 transcriptional activity. Protein expression of Twist1 and DEC1 was evaluated using Western blotting. Furthermore, we have investigated the binding of DEC1 with the E-box of Twist1 using Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP assay). Compared with the control, the precipitate amount of Twist1 was increased due to forced expression of DEC1. In addition, the amount of precipitating Twist1 was suppressed by introducing DEC1 siRNA into cancer cells using the ChIP assay.