Investigation of new treatment management to try to prevent progression and exacerbation of oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Yoshino  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20308307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口内炎 / 活性酸素 / 漢方薬 / 化学療法 / 茵蔯蒿湯 / 半夏瀉心湯 / 黄連湯 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗酸化物質 / ファイトケミカル / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to analyze the effect on prevention / progression of oral mucositis accompanying cancer chemotherapy by antioxidant pretreatment. Alphal-glucosyl-hesperidin which is a water-soluble antioxidant substance and Chinese herbal medicine which is indicated for efficacy to oral mucositis, Hange-shashin-to/Inchinko-to/Oren-to indicated the satisfactory reactive oxygen species scavenging activity. In addition, exacerbation of oral mucositis was significantly suppressed by administering these antioxidants in vivo to experimental animals before prescribing chemotherapy. However, although the maximum area of oral mucositis caused as compared with the control was suppressed, shortening of the recovery period was not observed. From now on, it is necessary to combine with lipid-soluble antioxidants and others to aim for recovery of treatment period.