Explication of carcinogenesis related gene using mapping array of oral cancer and precancerous region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2017)
Kanagawa Dental College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuharu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60385185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴原 孝彦  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50178919)
恩田 健志  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30433949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 白板症 / DNAマッピングアレイ / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ヘテロ接合性消失 / ヘテロ接合生消失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Were histopathological, and analyzed the DNA which we obtained from an oral squamous cell carcinoma tissue of regional node-positive case pN(+) and negative case pN(-) by Mapping Array, and detected genome copy number abnormality to be common to a pN(+) case as compared with a pN(-) case, and to be found, and listed candidate metastasis-related gene which was present in theatrical company rank. As a result of Real-time PCR, an expression of Sirt1 mRNA decrease was found in 47.1% of oral squamous cell carcinoma tissue as compared with a normal oral tissue of the resection stump neighborhood.
Sirt1 had the tendency indicating the expression decrease in a pN(+) case frequently.The likelihood that Sirt1 played an important role in in progress and lymph node metastases of oral squamous cell carcinoma was suggested.