Establishment of a new method for healing of tooth extraction by immediate implantation of extracted tooth pulp tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Reiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00611998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抜歯窩治癒促進法 / 歯髄組織 / 抜歯窩治癒促進 / 歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mandibular horizontal impaction tooth is one of the most common surgical procedures encountered in oral surgery clinic. In this study, we examined whether or not it is possible to promote healing of tooth extraction cavity by extracting dental pulp tissue from extracted teeth immediately after tooth extraction and transplanting to tooth extraction cavity just after tooth extraction of mandibular horizontal impacted tooth. Both sides of upper first molar of the mouse were extracted. The pulp tissue was removed from this extracted tooth and after implantation in the extraction tooth cavity, the healing process was observed histologically time dependent. As a result, on the dental pulp tissue transplant side, there was a tendency to promote healing, but there was no obvious significant difference. In the future, we plan to investigate using scaffold-based substrates when transplanting dental pulp tissue.