Study on characteristics of small RNA secreted from the pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tadashige  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90281683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUTANI Mitsuko  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科・フロンティア生命科学分野, 教授 (60238904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 次世代シークエンス / miRNA / 細胞外RNA / 機能性RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the functions of Parp1 in intracellular signaling have been extensively studied, its roles in intercellular signaling remain to be established. In the present study, we used the Parp1-/- embryonic stem (ES) cell line, 210-58 established from the wild-type (Parp1+/+) ES cell line, J1. To examine whether Parp1 has roles in differentiation, cell growth, cell death, and other physiological processes by regulating intercellular communications, we compared the properties of microRNAs in exosomes derived from Parp1-/- and Parp1+/+ ES cells. Parp1 deficiency in ES cells led to inhibition of cell-cell communication, possibly by intercellular signal transduction, suggesting that Parp1 functions extracellularly by regulating exosomal microRNAs.