Project/Area Number |
15K11284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Zushi Yusuke 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (80581206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸本 裕充 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
野口 一馬 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | in vitro 発癌 / 病態モデル / がん化学療法 / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔癌 / in vitro発癌 / 口腔がん / HPV / EGFR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We try to develop new molecular target chemotherapy against metastasis related gene and/or cancer stem cell related gene using in vitro oral carcinogenesis model with immortalized human tongue keratinocyte transfected cell lines. At first, we established anti-cancer durg resistant cell line of CDDP or Cetuximab , that was used for oral cancer chemotherapy. As results, human papilloma virus (HPV) related oral cancer cell line, and immortalized human tongue keratinocyte transfected cell lines did not develop to anti-cancer resistance. Non-HPV related oral cancer cell lines, for example, SCCKN, and HSC-3, got resistant for CDDP and Cetuximab. We analyzed gene mutation between parental and resistant cell lines by next generation sequencer. We indicate there is no relation of gene mutation and copy number of of ABC transporter proteins or EGFR. Most imortant point toget resistance for anti-cancer drugs is gene mutation of AKT or PI3K.