Investigation of potential use of molecular targeted medicine on inhibition of oral cancer invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Hisako  鶴見大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生科, 准教授 (80396746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 浩司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50277951)
宮嶋 千秋  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50723722)
馬杉 亮彦  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80351922)
山田 浩之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90267542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔がん / 転移 / 浸潤 / 分子標的治療薬 / 分子標的薬 / 浸潤能 / 転移能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, mechanism of oral cancer invasion and metastasis was analyzed using PARP inhibitor which is one of molecular target drugs and currently under clinical trial for breast cancer. Materials used in this reports are three kinds of oral cancer derived cells, Ca9-22, SAS, and HSC-2 and Olaparib (AZD2281) as PARP inhibitor.
In the first year, PARP inhibitor showed significant decrease of 1) cell proliferation, 2) cell migration, 3) cell infiltration, and 4) cell adhesion except cell (Ca9-22) adhesion for laminin coating, which showed significant increase of cell adhesion using with Olaparib. Next, xenografted tumors were generated by injection of tumor cells into masseter muscles. Tumor volumes of control group mice increased during the experimental period. However, tumor growth rate of AZD2281 group significantly decreased compared to the control group after tumor cell injection. Xenografted tumor invasion to mandibule was also compared between Olaparib/control groups.