| Project/Area Number |
15K11287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Ikuho 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80447169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯久保 正弘 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
阪本 真弥 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90157686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リンパ節転移 / MRI / 頭頸部癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / MR imaging |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the usefulness of black-blood MR imaging (MSDE-VISTA) to detect small lymph node metastases in head and neck cancer, and obtained stable and good quality imaging with high resolution 3D imaging and blood flow artifact suppression.The MSDE-VISTA was superior to the conventional MR imaging in the ability to visualize focal defect and extranodal extension of the metastatic lymph nodes, which are findings suggestive of lymph node metastasis. Further, subtracion images of before and after contrast enhanced the MSDE-VISTA showed the best diagnostic performance. Thus, these results suggested that the MSDE-VISTA can detect early and accurately lymph node metastasis in imaging diagnosis of head and neck cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頸部リンパ節転移の診断は、頭頸部がん患者に対する治療法の選択に極めて重要であり、生命予後に深く関わる。しかしながら、画像診断方法が飛躍的に進歩した今日でも、小さなリンパ節転移を的確に診断することは容易ではない。本研究によるリンパ節転移の精確な診断、早期診断が向上した成果は、現在の臨床において汎用性の高い画像検査であるMRIに即座に応用可能であり、頭頸部がん患者の生命予後の向上、ならびに不要な手術の回避に寄与する。また、本研究による3D-MRI検査方法は容易に各病院で応用可能であり、広く社会貢献が可能なものと考える。