Study on the mechanisms of acquiring cancer stem cell-like characteristics related with HPV-16 E6 gene in oral squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masaru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (70187681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重石 英生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 講師 (90397943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHPV / リスクファクター / 口腔癌 / HPV16 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔 / 中咽頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral rinse and gargle samples obtained from 94 healthy individuals were tested for HPV16 DNA by PCR. The percentage of HPV16-positive cases was higher in the gargle (28.7%) as compared to the oral rinse (16.0%) samples. In the oral rinse samples, males showed a significantly higher rate of HPV16 than females.To identify the risk factors for oral HPV infection, we performed systematic review and meta-analysis of studies reporting the prevalence of oral HPV infection in healthy individuals. Sexual behavior and smoking were importantly related to oral HPV infection in healthy individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咽頭含嗽サンプルが口腔含嗽サンプルよりもHPV16 DNA陽性率が高い理由として,中咽頭の組織学的特徴の関与が考えられた.また,口腔内の衛生環境とHPV感染には密接な関連があり,口腔衛生状態を良好に保つことは,口腔のHPV感染を予防するために重要であると考えられる. HPV関連口腔癌の予防を科学的根拠に基づいて行うために,HPV DNA陽性口腔癌におけるHPVの役割を明確にする必要があり,口腔HPV感染の基礎および臨床的研究の推進が望まれる.