Functional analysis of MYEOV gene in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenichiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20379986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹縄 隆徳  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30711270)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified overexpression of MYEOV gene in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Amplification and overexpression of the MYEOV gene has also been reported in other cancers. However, its role is still unknown. The aim of this study is to screen the alteration of gene expression under the RNA interference of MYEOV gene and to clarify the role of MYEOV gene in the development and progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma. We performed knock down (KD) of the MYEOV gene and investigated changes in gene expression by RNA sequencing and real time PCR. As a result, expression of ERO1LB gene and KRT6A gene decreased in the oral cancer cell line. In addition, KD of MYEOV showed suppression of cell proliferation and colony formation.