Development of new oral cancer treatments focused on mTOR inhibition leading to the anti-aging prevention and the healthy life-span extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60253217)
Research Collaborator FERDOUS Tarannum
MINAMI Haruyasu
FUJIWARA Rieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmTOR阻害剤 / ラパマイシン / 5-FU / 老化防止 / 健康寿命延長 / 口腔癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Rapamycin / 5-FU / 併用療法 / リンパ管新生抑制 / 細胞老化抑制 / mTOR阻害 / アポトーシス / 健康寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the combined effect one of mTOR inhibitors (rapamycin, everolimus or temsirolimus) and any of conventional anticancer agents (5-FU, CDDP, DOC, PTX, C-mab or radiation). Rapamycin in combination with 5-FU exerted maximum growth inhibitory effects on OSCC cell lines and nude mice tumors. Immunohistochemical staining showed that the expressions of p16, VEGF and podoplanin were down-regulated, and the expressions of PI3K, Akt , p27, and p21 were up-regulated on nude mice tumors treated with rapamycin and 5-FU.
These findings suggested that the combined therapy of rapamycin and 5-FU might be an new oral cancer treatments focused on mTOR inhibition leading to the anti-aging prevention and the healthy life-span extension.