microRNA which promotes the diseminated tumor cell which participates in distant metastasis of the oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAMOTO Souichi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10315260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords播種性腫瘍細胞 / 口腔癌 / microRNA / 高播種性腫瘍細胞 / 高浸潤 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to verify whether microRNA participates for the object and making more disseminated tumor cell (DTC) a treatment mark. It's high seeding as an outcome, a tumor cell could do a thing with remote metastaticity clearly, and a possibility that miR-21 participates in the formative process was suggested. DKK2 was considered as a strong molecule as a mark molecule of miR-21. More DKK2 and manifestation of intercellular adhesion molecule were obstructed by miR-21 significantly, and a possibility that this mechanism participates in the special quality of DTC closely was suggested.