Noninvasive detection of oral cancer and precancerous lesion using aberrant DNA methylation in gargle fluid samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tomofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (00444894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 勢也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20569941)
杉浦 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
河野 憲司  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50214664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamada Norisige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60625242)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kodai  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / がん検診 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / 前癌病変 / うがい液 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find oral precancerous lesion-specific aberrant DNA methylation, and to establish the screening tool for the early detection of oral cancer/precancer. Gargle fluid samples were obteined from patients with leukoplakia and healthy subjects. Using selected cancer-related genes, the sensitivity and specify for oral precancer detection is 98% and 94, respectively. This novel method using aberrant DNA methylation might be useful for noninvasive screening for the patients with oral cancer/precancer.