Establishment of search method and isolation in oral cancer preventive active compounds from food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yasuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90335430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 誠司  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
梅田 正博  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
青木 尚史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60747252)
堀井 幸一郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70571686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔白板症 / フラボノイド / mRNA成熟阻害 / 口腔がん / 白板症 / mRNA成熟阻害活性 / アピゲニン / 4NQO誘発舌がん / イソフラボン / 口腔前癌病変 / 食品 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are no drugs effective for treating oral leukoplakia, which is an oral precancerous lesion. Accordingly, we have screened the oral leukoplakia preventive active compounds of dietary origin in the present study. To find out the active compounds, we have established a monitoring system which can serve to facilitate the discovery of novel compounds from natural resources that inhibit mRNA processing. AS a result, we found that the isoflavone fraction extracted from soybean possessed mRNA processing inhibitory activity. Moreover, we found that Apigenin, Luteolin and Chrysin which were flavonoids have the strong mRNA maturation inhibitory activity. Using a rat model of tongue precancerous lesion with 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide (4NQO), it has been also demonstrated that apigenin improved the precancerous lesion.