New strategy for oral cancer treatment by control of long non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KAZUHIKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20243842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 弘基  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOral cancer / long non-coding RNA / malic enzyme / 口腔がん / 長鎖non-codingRNA / 口腔癌 / 長鎖ncRNA / 転移 / 浸潤 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malic enzyme 1 (ME1) is a multifunctional protein involved in energy production and overexpressed in various cancers. We examined expression and function of ME1 in oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC). Immunohistochemical expression of ME1 was moderated to strong in 48% of OSCCs and correlated with pT, pN clinical stage and histological grade. Moderate to strong ME1 expression indicated a worse prognosis than did weak ME1 expression. Malic enzyme 1 knockdown or inactivation by lanthanide inhibited cell proliferation and mortility and suppressed the epithelial-mesenchymal transition in HSC3 human OSCC cells. Knockdown of ME1 also shifted energy metabolism from aerobic glycolysis and lactate fermentation to mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation and the redox status from reductive to oxidative. In a mouse tumor model, lanthanide suppressed tumor growth and increased survival time. These findings reveal that ME1 is a valid target for molecular therapy in OSCC.