Identification of novel intra-cellular proteins binding to TPD54 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mukudai Yoshiki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 誠二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
代田 達夫  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60235760)
Research Collaborator KATO Kosuke  昭和大学, 歯学部
ITO Chihiro  昭和大学, 歯学部
MOTOHASHI Hiromi  昭和大学, 歯学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTPD52ファミリー / TPD54 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / TPD52 / TPD52 family / Cancer / Squamous Cell Cartinoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the epigenetic  post-translational regulation system of gene expression of TPD54, a member of TPD52 protein family. As well, we identified a novel intra-cellular protein, which binds to TPD54. These findings suggest a novel role of TPD54 protein as a molecular target for cancer theraputics. As a result, it was revealed that TPD54 regulates the secration of a certain secration protein, which is involved in proliferation and invasion of aquamous cell cartinoma (OSCC) cells, by the intra-cellular interaction; thereby it is suggested that this interaction might regulate the ability of proliferation and invasion of OSCC cells.