| Project/Area Number |
15K11303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYAMA Kazuhide 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60120713)
KAWASE Tomoyuki 新潟大学, 医歯学系・歯科基礎移植再生学, 准教授 (90191999)
KAMETA Ayako 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00328866)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJII Hirofumi 国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター・機能診断開発分野, 分野長 (80218982)
OKADA Yasuo 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40267266)
YAMAGUCHI Haruka (TAKEZAWA Haruka) 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (00756942)
TSUBOKAWA Norio 新潟大学, 教育研究院・工学フェロー, 名誉教授 (20018675)
SUZUKI Takamasa 新潟大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (40206496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Theranostics / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパ節転移 / 近赤外蛍光 / Affibody / 光免疫療法 / 癌 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / 分子イメージング / affibody / EGFR / theranostics / 転移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the efficacy of the affibody near-infrared fluorescence imaging to detect EGFR-overexpressing metastatic oral cancer cells and treat the cells within cervical sentinel lymph nodes with photosensitizer binding affibody in a mouse model. The anti-EGFR affibodies conjugated with ICG and IR700 dye were used in this study. Our data suggest that ICG binding anti-EGFR affibody imaging shows direct visualization of metastatic lymph nodes and NIR irradiation can cause selective damage to EGFR-overexpressing metastatic cancer cells. Additional animal studies are required to determine the value of this approach for the treatment of sentinel lymph node metastasis.