Development of a next generation type reconstruction method using biogradable magnesium alloy mesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 健介  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10364150)
清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
向井 敏司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40254429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生分解性 / マグネシウム合金 / 生体遺残 / 材料学的強度 / 顎骨再建 / 骨移植 / ピン / 細胞毒性 / 生体安全性 / 水素 / メッシュ / 機械的特性 / 分解特性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the problems concerning residues in the body and strength of the biomaterials, we performed a research of a next generation reconstruction method using biogradable magnesium alloy mesh and got the next results. 1. The living body safety was confirmed by in vitro cell toxicological test of a containing element and in vivo rat back subcutaneous transplantation. But the hydrogen gassing was confirmed by the absorption process. 2. Development of a bone transplantation fixed way by a biodegradablility magnesium alloy pin: A magnesium alloy pin of transplantation bone fixing (Mg pin) has been developed. It was possible to fix a bone fragment for 24 weeks by a Mg pin by an experiment of rabbit.No complications were observed in a follow up period for 6 months postoeprtively, and the healing process was excellent. Control of hydrogen gas which occurs in an absorption early stage of a Mg pin and consideration of surface design of the Mg pin seemed to be necessary.