Acceleration of differentiation and maturation of iPS cell via coculture with matuer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saijo Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
杉山 円  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90451814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 成熟細胞 / 共培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are so many risks of bone defect in oral and maxillofacial region that realization of bone regenerative therapy such as utilization of iPS cells is being waited. We considered that the efficient protocol to differentiate iPS cells into mature cells is to place iPS cells in vivo and have iPS cells to receive maturation promoting factors from surrounding mature cells. In this research, we examined murine iPS cells, human mature mesodermal cells, and human iPS cells by coculture with pellets mimicking in vivo environment, and in vivo transplantation of cells originate from iPS cells. We developed a safe and efficient protocol to differentiate iPS cells into regenerative bone tissue.