Bone/soft tissue regeneration technology with stem cells and the control of growth factor by autogenous fibrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Eriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40419263)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科・高分子化学専攻, 准教授
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  京都大学, 工学研究科・高分子化学専攻, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィブリン / 成長因子制御 / 幹細胞 / 自己フィブリン / 骨再生 / 粘膜再生 / BMP / OP3-4ペプチド / 成長因子 / ナノゲル / 骨形成 / 人工骨 / 成長因子徐放化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the influence on bone formation ability with controlled release of the BMP as growth factor by the CHP nano-gel. We were able to reduce the density of rhBMP-2 to 1μg using a rat bone ectopic model. In addition, I examined the ectopic bone induction of low-concentrated BMP-2/ CHP nano-gel/ β-TCP complex in the old age rat. We recognized the decrease of new bone area in all groups of old rats, and the new bone area decreased significantly in especially CHP nano-gel groups. Our result was suggested the possibility that bone formation was late by a controlled release effect with the CHP nano-gel. In the old age rat, enough results were not provided only by controlled release of BMP. We thought that it might be necessary to use cells such as stem cells.