| Project/Area Number |
15K11308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2017) Niigata University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 博之 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20547575)
瀬尾 憲司 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
佐藤 由美子 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70709857)
倉田 行伸 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMAKI Yuji 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (10548499)
KURATA Shigenobu 新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20464018)
YAMAZAKI Maiko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (40625422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 三叉神経 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経炎症 / マクロファージ / USPIO / MRI / 神経損傷 / USIO / M1 / M2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abnormal nerve regeneration after traumatic nerve injury is responsible for neuropathic pain. Pathological neuroinflammation is thought to persist in the disordered nerve. We hypothesized that some subtypes of macrophage are involved in this process, which exacerbates inflammation or enhances tissue regeneration. We established a rat model of neuropathic pain in the trigeminal nerve. A phagocytic macrophage ingests ultra-small iron particles administered systemically as a contrast agent. Thereafter, 7.0T MRI was used to observe the activation of the phagocytic macrophage in the chronic phase of nerve injury. The results suggest that a subtype of macrophage caused to enhance excessive tissue growth responsive to the inflammation, and was involved in pathological nerve regeneration.