Evaluation of perioperative obstructive sleep apnea in patient with dentofacial deformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OOI Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90451450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 博幸  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30542253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎変形症 / 気道通気状態 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / ポリソムノグラフィー / 周術期管理 / 睡眠時咬筋活動 / 気道 / 顎矯正手術 / 上気道通気状態 / CT / PSG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysomnography was performed before orthographic surgery and sleep state were measured using peripheral arterial tonometry over night during 7 nights after surgery in general anesthesia. Apnea hypopnea index (AHI), lowest arterial oxgen saturation (LoSpO2) and sleep state were measured. AHI: 0.4 ( 0-12.1) /h, LoSpO2 : 92 (85-95)%, REM 20.1 (0-34.1)%, NREM 79.9 (65.9-100 ) %,.One patient was diagnosed mild OSA. AHI during REM 1.8 (0-21) was higher than AHI during NREM 0.2 (0-9.7). The perioperative REM sleep was low until the 3 days after surgery and increased on the 4 days after surgery. pAHI increased from 3days after surgery, the highest in 4 cases on 7days after surgery, SPO 2 was the lowest in 3 cases on 4days after surgery and 5 peoples on 7days after surgery. The perioperative pAHI ( 9.2 (2.7-26.3)) is increase according to high BMI and high preoperative AHI. The perioperative lower SPO 2 (87.7 (74 - 94)) is decrease according to less upward movement of mandibular incisor.