Basic study of non-invasive detection system of oral cancer by molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Makita Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50345790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
米本 和弘  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 早期癌 / 分子イメージング / グルコーストランスポーター1 / ラット舌癌モデル / バイオマーカー / 舌癌 / 前癌病変 / グルコーストランスポーター / 口腔発癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish non-invasive detection of oral precancerous lesion and early cancer by molecular imaging system. For new biomarker, we paid attention to glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) , which increase with increasing cancerous characteristics. The imaging tests were performed using 4-NQ0 induced rat tongue cancer model and a new biomarker Glu-1N-Cy5 which transported in the cells by GLUT1. As a result of the molecular imaging tests, we could not get any pathological information about rat tongue carcinogenesis comparing an existing biomarker fluorescein sodium. However, this study was suggested possibility of a new detection system of oral cancer if more sensitive detection device was developed.