Development of a novel general anesthetic method applying the enhancement of descending pain suppression system: Utilization of 5-HT receptor ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Irifune Masahiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10176521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 隆  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10264053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsサブスタンスP / 脊髄後角組織 / イミプラミン / モルヒネ / プロポフォール / ケタミン / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 脊髄後根神経節培養細胞 / 脊髄後角組織スライス / セロトニン受容体リガンド / オピオイド受容体 / サブスタンスP / セロトニン受容体 / 不動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether the selective serotonin receptor ligands inhibit or whether the general anesthetics enhance substance P (SP) release from cultured rat dorsa root ganglion (DRG) neurons or rat spinal cord chopped tissues was examined. Capsaicin increased SP release from cultured DRG cells in a concentration-dependent fashion. The intravenous general anesthetics propofol and ketamine and the opioid receptor agonist morphine did not affect the capsaicin-induced SP release. Also, capsaicin concentration-dependently increased SP release from rat spinal cord chopped tissues. Morphine concentration-dependently inhibited the capsaicin-induced SP release. High concentrations of propofol enhanced the SP release, but ketamine did not. As the selective serotonin uptake inhibitor imipramine concentration-dependently increased the SP release, this drug did not have antinociceptive action in this region.