| Project/Area Number |
15K11315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2016-2017) The University of Tokushima (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (20200214)
玉谷 哲也 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
藤澤 健司 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40228979)
大江 剛 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60432762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨再生医療 / 炭酸アパタイト / iPS細胞 / 骨再生 / コラーゲン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we try to develop the bone regenerative therapy using a hybrid-type artificial bone consisted of human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and low crystalline carbonate apatite (CAp). We used iPS cells for cell source of bone regenerative therapy, and used low crystalline CAp and collagen complex for scaffold of bone regenerative therapy. As a result, it was revealed that 1) low crystalline CAp and collagen complex implanted into the cranial bone defect of rabbits induced new bone tissues, 2) the differentiation of human iPS cells to mesenchymal stem cell-like cells was induced, 3) mesenchymal stem cells cultured on carbonate apatite disk differentiated into osteoblastic cells.