Elucidation of mesenchymal-epithelial transition mechanism using newly established Snail highly expressing OSCC cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kenichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60650067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 喬之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (20404501)
吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30726758)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
比地岡 浩志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70305150)
小澤 政之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (90136854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / EMT / MET / Snail / 転移 / 間葉上皮転換(MET) / 分子標的治療薬 / E-cadherin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the metastasis to distant organs that affects the survival rate of oral cancer patients. It has been reported in in vitro experiments that the migration ability is increased by introducing the Snail gene into cells having epithelial properties. Here, we generated Snail / HSC-4 cells that constitutively express Snail in HSC-4 cell line, which is an oral cancer cell line, and transplanted to the tongue of nude mice. However, although the formation of primary foci was observed, the formation of metastatic foci was not observed, suggesting that Snail expression alone does not cause metastasis of cancer cells, and the function of other factors is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述のように口腔癌患者の生存率を左右するのは遠隔臓器への転移の有無であり、in vitroの実験では遊走能を持たない上皮系の細胞でもSnailの発現が増加することで遊走能を獲得するという報告がある。癌細胞が原発巣から遠隔臓器へ転移するには、上皮間葉転換(EMT)という変化を起こし、血管やリンパ管内に侵入し、遠隔臓器に定着する場合には、間葉上皮転換(MET)という過程を経ると考えられている。今回、Snailを高発現している口腔癌細胞株を作製し、移植実験を行ったが、転移巣は形成されなかった。よって癌の転移にはSnailだけでなく様々な因子が関与していると考えられる。