Development of bone regeneration method combining new carrier of bone marrow stromal cell culture system and cultured periosteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keinoshin  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10533755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 泰公  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40403240)
渋谷 恭之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90335430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨再生 / チタン / 成長因子 / 骨造成 / 骨再生法 / 多血小板フィブリン / スキャホールド / 顎骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a problem that surgical invasion to the donor is large in restoration of the bone defect. Therefore, we examined the usefulness of a new bone regeneration method using a novel carrier excellent in cell adhesiveness, and aimed to regenerate the same bone form as the removed bone. It is considered that bone marrow stromal cell culture system, development of new cell carrier, and purification of cultured periosteum by new technology are essential items for the new bone regeneration. Therefore titanium mesh into a cylindrical shape was placed on the skull of the rabbit in order to confirm the utility as a scaffold, and platelet fibrin (Platelet-rich fibrin; PRF) containing a lot of growth factors and cytokines was put with a film shape which was investigated whether it could be used as a substitute for a new gelatin sponge, while significant new bone regeneration could not be observed.