Role of the endothelin in oral cancer related pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HARANO NOZOMU  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50423976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
人見 涼露  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOrofacial pain / Oral Pathology / Inflammation / Neuropharmacology / Neuroscience / Infectious disease / ET-1 / TRPA1 / TRPV1 / 口内炎 / ガン性疼痛 / ボセンタン / BQ-123 / BQ-788 / 5-FU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ET-1 is upregulated in oral mucosal inflammation, although it has not been shown to induce pain in oral ulcers. In the present study, we investigated the involvement of ET-1 signaling with oral ulcer-induced pain using our proprietary assay system in conscious rats.
ET-1 upregulation following oral bacterial invasion via the ulcerative region elicits TRPA1-mediated spontaneous pain due to ETB receptor-accelerated prostanoid production, and TRPA1- and TRPV1-mediated mechanical allodynia via both ETA and ETB receptors, while ET-1-indepedent pathways also induce pain in the model. The findings highlight the potential of endothelin signaling blockers as effective analgesics for oral ulcer patients, together with the significant analgesic effects of the clinically available drug bosentan.