Establishment of surgical treatment of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaws using tetracycline fluorescent labeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sasaguri Masaaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00225898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉賀 大午  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10507784)
松尾 拡  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70238971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRONJ / ARONJ / BRONJ / ミノマイシン / 骨蛍光標識法 / テトラサイクリン / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to determine the potential of tissue fluorescence imaging byusing Visually Enhanced Lesion Scope (VELscope_) for the detection of osteonecrosis of Medication related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw.MRONJ mdel rat could be made by bone drilling with LPS. MRONJ model rats ware divided into two groups; Minomycine administrated group (subcutaneous injection of Minomycin for 7 days) :M(+) andMinomycin non-sdministrated group : M(-). Bone fluorescence evaluation by VEL scope was compared between two groups. We got the impression that the contrast between the fluorescent part and the non-fluorescent part was more clear in M(+) group yhan in M(-) group. Histopathological findings of the fluorescent part was normal structure of bone, on the other hand the non-fluorescent part showed necrosis of bone pathological bone.
Conclusion: VELscope examination is a suitable tool to visualize necrotic areas of the bone in MRONJ.