Cell sheets were prepared and layered to produce a hybrid cell sheet with verification of transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Abe Shinichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40256300)
Research Collaborator Yamane Shigeki
Umezawa Takashi
Serikawa Masamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋芽細胞 / Desmin / IGF-1 / コラーゲン / 頬粘膜 / 口腔粘膜 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / 筋細胞シート / ハイブリッド型細胞シート / デスミン / ケラチン / 細胞シート / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 積層シート / 線維芽細胞 / 粘膜再生 / 筋シート / 積層細胞シート / ミオシン / 中間径フィラメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell sheets of myoblasts and mesenchymal cells were generated, and the effects of the mesenchymal cells on the myoblasts during long-term cultivation were investigated. Presence of desmin and collagen type IV seen in normal muscle tissues was also confirmed in the produced cell sheets. IGF, insulin-like growth factor, was expressed only when the mesenchymal cells and myoblasts were co-cultured, suggesting the presence of mesenchymal cells in the long-term co-culturing system could influence myoblasts proliferation. Furthermore, the cell sheet was transplanted into the rabbit lamina mucosa, and the localization of the muscle specific protein (desmin) and collagen was observed, and it was confirmed that the cell sheet was assimilated in the mucosa.