Development of reconstructive regenerative bone that can be used for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00251299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 和也  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30199567)
生木 俊輔  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70386077)
真下 貴之  日本大学, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (30736450)
岩田 潤  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20757629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎顔面再建 / 骨再生 / 骨増生 / 人工骨 / 軟骨移植 / 骨膜骨再生 / 足場素材 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨再建 / 再生骨 / 癌患者 / 骨膜 / 骨形成 / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop reconstructive materials that can be used in cancer patients.Bone regeneration from the periosteum was confirmed from the 5th day, and the bone volume reached the maximum amount at the 1st week. In experiments in which α - TCP was transplanted as an artificial bone, osteogenesis was observed around the transplanted material from 4 weeks after transplantation, and good bone formation was observed at 12 weeks. In cartilage transplantation, good bone formation was observed around the transplanted cartilage.We investigated the possibility of promoting bone regeneration by adding bone marrow stem cells. At 3 weeks after transplanting bone marrow stem cells into the jaw bone defect, osteogenesis of the defect was observed, and good bone regeneration was obtained at 6 weeks. Aa a result of transplanting the regenerated bone to the bone defect, the bone defect was restored by newly formed bone at 2 weeks, and it remained stable even at 4 weeks.