Development of novel therapeutic methods using Botox for masseter muscle pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Noboru  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70386100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / ION-CCI / P-ERK / ボツリヌス菌神経毒タイプA / 口腔顔面痛 / pERK-IR / ボトックス / 異常疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of botulinum neurotoxin type A (BoNT-A) on mechanical allodynia and hyperalgesia associated with infraorbital nerve constriction (ION-CCI) in rats. ION-CCI rats received a subcutaneous BoNT-A injection into the whisker pad area on day 7 postoperatively and underwent pain assessment on days 14 and 21 postoperatively. Rats were assigned to one of four treatment groups(n = 5 each): ION-CCI + BoNT-A 20 pg (low-dose group), ION-CCI + BoNT-A 200 pg (high-dose group), IONCCI+ saline, and Sham. Mechanical allodynia and hyperalgesia were evaluated preoperatively (baseline) and on days 7, 14, and 21 postoperatively. BoNT-A administration. The present findings suggest that, by suppressing Vc neuronal activity, high-dose intradermal injection of BoNT-A at the site of ION innervation alleviates mechanical facial allodynia and hyperalgesia associated with ION-CCI.