Project/Area Number |
15K11325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋谷 鉱 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70130523)
山口 秀紀 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50220273)
小宮 正道 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40186812)
小野 眞紀子 (池田眞紀子) 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00267113)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 静脈麻酔薬 / プロポフォール / 抗アポトーシス作用 / 抗アポトーシ作用 / Akt / MAP Kinase / ATF-2 / MAP kinase |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Propofol is an intravenous anesthetic agent widely used to introduce and maintain anesthesia during oral surgical procedures. It is quite important to know the effect of intravenous anesthetic agent on perioperative management of patients with respiratory diseases. The present investigation was undertaken to clarify the effect and mechanism of propofol on apoptosis in respect to Akt signaling pathway in human bronchial smooth muscle cell and alveolar epithelial cells. Propofol decreased P21Waf1/Cip1 expression through decreasing Akt phosphorylation and increasing GSK-3β phosphorylation. These results suggest that propofol reduces apoptosis by affecting cell cycle through the Akt/GSK-3β/P21Waf1/Cip1 pathway in alveolar epithelial cells. Furthermore, there is a possibility that propofol has the inhibitory effect to expression of NLRP1 inflammasome, because propofol up-regulated the reduction of Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL expression induced by hydrogen peroxide in alveolar epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では呼吸器系組織由来培養細胞に対する静脈麻酔薬 プロポフォールの作用を検討したところ,Akt伝達経路を介して抗アポトーシス作用を示すことが示唆された.気管支喘息や慢性閉塞性肺疾患などの呼吸器疾患の既往を持った患者の周術期呼吸管理を行うにあたり,それらの患者に対する静脈麻酔薬の影響を検討することは,静脈麻酔薬の適正かつ有効な使用に貢献するものと思われる.本研究成果は基礎研究段階であるが,プロポフォールの適正使用を検討するにあたり重要な情報となる。