Project/Area Number |
15K11326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠崎 貴弘 日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50339230)
岩田 幸一 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
野間 昇 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70386100)
岡田 明子 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10434078)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バーニングマウス症候群 / 機能脳科学 / fMRI / QST / BMS / 脳コネクティビティ / Voxel Based Morphometry / 灰白質体積 / 帯状回 / 機能的MRI / 時間的加重 / 慣れ / 下行性疼痛調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pain modulation system in the brain of the BMS patients was investigated using quantitative sensory testing and functional MRI to clarify the pathophysiology of BMS which is one of the most typical orofacial pain with unknown origin. In BMS patients, temporal and spatial summation is facilitated as compared to healthy controls, in which impaired pain modulation system of the brain is involved. Habituation was less significant in BMS patients when noxious heat stimulation was applied at the lower lip. BMS patients report pain reduction after gum chewing. At this moment, BMS patients showed facilitated activity of the Dorsal Attention Network and increased connectivity between the thalamus and the inferior frontal gyrus (pars opercularis).