Analysis of the novel protein specifically expressed in salivary glands of non-obese diabetic mouse for elucidating pathological factors of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NASHIDA TOMOKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 淳子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00386286)
水橋 史 (高橋史)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60386266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA MAIKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60535219)
Research Collaborator SATO RITSUKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟短期大学, 准教授 (50178787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBPIFB1 / 唾液 / 耳下腺 / 非肥満型糖尿病マウス / シェーグレン症候群モデル動物 / シェーグレン症候群 / 病態モデルマウス / Bpifb1 / NODマウス / タンパク質の発現 / mRNA発現 / 二次元電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BPIFB1, an anti-bacterial protein, was highly expressed in the acinar cells of parotid glands of non-obese diabetic (NOD) mice, an animal model for Sjogren's syndrome, whereas, a low level of BPIFB1 expression was detected in the salivary glands of the control(C57BL/6) mice. The expression of BPIFB1 in C57BL/6 mice and ICR mice was as high as that in NOD mice at 5 weeks old, and in the control mouse embryo at the stage of 15 to 17 days.In parotid glands of NOD mice, BPIFB1 was localized in the secretory granules of the acinar cells and was secreted into saliva. BPIFB1 had N-linked glycan that reacted with Aleuria aurantia lectin. BPIFB1 was also detected in human objectives. Further studies would be required for the implication of BPIFB1 expression.