Immunological analysis of pathogenesis and immune response in titanium allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 賢一  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10518129)
鈴木 隆二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療研究室, 室長 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタンアレルギー / TCR / T細胞受容体 / NK T細胞 / MAIT細胞 / 金属アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium alloy has long been regarded as a biocompatible material, and is widely used for implants in medicine and dentistry. Titanium is thought to be a potential cause of metal allergy, however, accumulating T cells during development of titanium allergy have been poorly characterized because basic research based on a suitable animal model has not been performed. This study aimed to investigate the skewing of the T-cell receptor repertoire and cytokine profiles of accumulated T cells in inflamed skin during titanium allergy.Characterization of the TCR repertoire revealed the presence of the TRAV10/TRAJ18 clonotype, indicative of natural killer T cells, and TRAV1/TRAJ33, associated with mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells in the inflamed skin of both the irritant and allergic mice models. Thus our murine model of titanium-induced hypersensitivity shows that NKT cells and MAIT cells participate in titanium allergy.