Osteogenesis with Non-sintered Porous Carbonate Apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Tadakatsu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30319123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 一弘  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60610780)
式守 道夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70154193)
土井 豊  朝日大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40116067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨補填材 / 生体材料 / 炭酸含有アパタイト / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was development of ideal biomaterial for bone substitution, and confirmation of that was replaced with bone. Considering absorbability, we tried to make “non-sintered” porous carbonate apatite. The manufactured samples were examined by X-ray diffraction, FT-IR and micro focus CT, and confirmed those were containing several percent carbonate ion and approximately 56% porosity.
We cultured rat bone marrow cells with non-sintered porous carbonate apatite blocks, and transplanted it in rat dorsal subcutaneous site. Bone formation was observed in 2 weeks or later. This suggests that the non-sintered porous carbonate apatite has ability as scaffold for bone formation. We observed absorption of the sample due to osteoclasts with TRAP staining. TRAP positive reaction was observed in specimens.
The bone-forming ability of non-sintered porous carbonate apatite was slightly inferior to that of sintered one. However, both of them showed similar bone-forming and maturing with time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科並びに医科分野における代用骨の必要性は極めて高く,理想的な人工骨/骨補填材とは、材料が吸収されそれにともない新生骨が生成する性質を有する物と考えられている.われわれがこれまでに開発を進めてきた炭酸含有アパタイト多孔体は、骨伝導能を有することと吸収されることが確かめられてきた.本研究では吸収される性質をさらに高めるため,従来の焼結による製法から非焼結で生成する方法に改良し、組織内吸収が生じることと骨伝導能が保持されていることの検証を行い,確認された.本研究の成果は代用骨/骨補填材を必要とする症例への臨床応用につながる可能性を高めた.