The immunomodulatory effects of anesthetics in cancer microenvironment leading to cancer malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Masako  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
智原 栄一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244581)
山崎 裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90250464)
村松 泰徳  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30247556)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 癌組織内微小環境 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫抑制 / 局所麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 免疫 / サイトカイン / 免疫応答 / 悪性腫瘍 / インターフェロンγ / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of the anesthetics on the tumor microenvironment, we evaluated their cytotoxicity against oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells, stromal cells (10T1/2) and mouse spleen cells and the influence on immuno-response of these cells.
The all of anesthetics tested showed cytotoxic effects on spleen cells at much lower concentrations than on the OSCC cells and 10T1/2, which suggests that spleen cells are more sensitive against anesthetics than the other cell lines. The cytokine-production by anti-CD3-stimulated spleen cells was completely inhibited at a lower concentration of intravenous anesthetics, whereas spleen cells maintained a 80-100% viability. In addition, only midazolam inhibited the immunosuppressive action of 10T1/2. On the other hand, in animal experiments with tumor-bearing mice, it was suggested that intravenous anesthetics could inhibit the development of tumor.