Elucidation of the structural change-related factor in the bone microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA KAZUKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60373122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦出 雅裕  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨微小環境 / 破骨前駆細胞 / TGF-β / 骨簿小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts (OC) are differentiated from monocyte/macrophage-lineage hematopoietic precursor cells which were termed OC precursors (OCPs). The aim of this study was to determine the effects of TGF-β on migration of OCPs in the bone microenvironment using the pre-osteoclastic RAW264.7 cells. Cell migration was significantly increased by treatment of TGF-β1 on 24 h, but was decreased by 72 h of treatment. These findings suggest that the migration of OCPs was enhanced by TGF-β1 at early stages of osteoclast differentiation, and at later stages differentiated cells showed low migration. The cell migration change might be caused by osteoclast differentiation. Subsequently, migration gradually decreases following differentiation.