| Project/Area Number |
15K11333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 哲也 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00451451)
沢 禎彦 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70271666)
飯田 順一郎 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 名誉教授 (90151232)
| Research Collaborator |
Takenawa Tomohiro
Sato Yoshiaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ポドプラニン / 機械的ストレス / 骨再生機構 / podoplanin (PDPN) / 持続的機械ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of podoplanin in cultured osteoblasts subjected to elongation straining was significantly larger than that in cells without straining, and the expression increased with duration of elongation time. The podoplanin mRNA amount in cultured osteoblasts subjected to straining in non-mineralization medium was significantly larger than in unstrained cells in mineralization medium. The cultured osteoblasts increased podoplanin production with longer durations of elongation straining and reached a plateau within 3-5 days. There are significantly less of mineralization products in osteoblasts cultured with antibodies for podoplanin, as well as in cells with both antibodies for osteopontin, and osteocalcin as positive controls. These findings may suggest that mechanostress induces the production of podoplanin, and that podoplanin may contribute to the mineralization in osteoblasts in bone under the circumstances with mechanostress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
矯正治療患者の高齢化が進んでおり、歯の後戻りと動揺が喫緊の問題になっている。骨芽細胞と骨細胞が産生するポドプラニンは極めて粘性の高いシアル酸結合型のムチン型タンパクで、骨の強度を維持すること、また血小板膜蛋白C-type lectin-like receptor 2 (CLEC-2)のリガンドとして血小板を凝集することが報告されている。そこで、ポドプラニン標品を矯正治療に、また顎骨骨折や抜歯窩における骨の補強剤として応用することで、歯の後戻りと動揺の予防、また血餅の形成と治癒促進に有用であると考えた。