Project/Area Number |
15K11334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エナメル質 / ランタノイド / ナノ粒子 / 錯体 / 蛍光 / 矯正装置 / 接着 / ボンディング材 / 表面改質 / 大気圧低温プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi bracket appliance is one of the most popular orthodontic appliances, however, damage to enamel such as acid treatment (at the time of gluing) and cutting (at the time of removal) has been considered inevitable. To avoid or reduce such damage, we have been devising modification methods for enamel surface and developing adhesives with visibility only when necessary. Owing to the support by JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 15K11334, we have found that both surface modification (hydroxylation) by non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma and addition of europium having superior fluorescence to adhesives are beneficial. Specifically, europium containing particles (Y2O3:Eu3+) and europium complex [Tris(1,3-diphenyl-1,3-propanedionato)(1,10-phenanthroline)Eu3+] were confirmed to be quite effective to make methacrylate adhesives fluorescent.