Development of new bone prosthetic material using iPS cell and phosphorylated pullulan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seiryu Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 照子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
竹下 信郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
Research Collaborator TAKUMI OKIHARA
YASUHIRO YOSHIDA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is as follows, 1) We succeeded in the induction from iPS cells of the mouse to the neural crest like cells. 2) TCP+NCLC group was shown to be stronger in a tendency to healing than TCP+MC3T3 group. 3) The CT value of the group of TCP+phosphorylated pullulan was higher than other groups. The results suggested that new bone prosthetic material may be realized by using iPS cell and phosphorylated pullulan.