The study on the effects of orthodontic tooth movement on somatosensory evoked magnetic fields in cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Kaoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Akitake  東北大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20578968)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯の移動 / 歯根膜刺激 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still not well-known about the features and mechanisms of pain caused by the orthodontic tooth movement. The purposes of this study are to characterize the pain associated with orthodontic tooth movement objectively by measuring somatosensory evoked magnetic fields.
The result of the study suggested that the transmission speed of twenty-four hours after the orthodontic tooth movement was faster than that of non-orthodontic tooth movement in a part of subjects. And, the comparison of the sense between the upper and the lower first molar’s periodontal ligaments generated by the mechanical stimulation showed the transmission speed of the lower first molar was faster and its signal strength was stronger than those of the upper first molar. Thus, the sense of the lower first molar periodontal ligaments has become a more important role in oral function than that of the upper first molar.