Comprehensive analysis of peripheral-central coupling on modulation of tongue motion control mechanism with nasal respiratory disorder during growth periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOKAI Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50431937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米満 郁男  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, その他 (00431940)
小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Research Collaborator KATO Chiho  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80706987)
OKIHARA Hidemasa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80754960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鼻閉 / 大脳皮質一次運動野 / 開口反射 / 舌機能 / 鼻呼吸障害 / 電気生理 / 舌 / 体性感覚 / 成長期 / 筋線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of nasal obstruction during the growth phase on the face primary motor cortex (face-M1), the contractile properties of the tongue-protruding muscles (TPM), and the jaw-opening reflex (JOR). The total number of positive intracortical microstimulation sites for the genioglossus and anterior digastric muscles in face-M1 was significantly increased from 5 wks to 9 wks of age, and there was no significant difference at 9 wks of age and 11 wks of age. The total number of positive sites in the nasal obstruction group was significantly smaller than that of the control group at all weeks of age. In late growth stage, the latency and amplitude by the JOR were significantly prolonged and the tongue protruding force by the contractile properties of the TPM was significantly increased. These results suggest that the respiratory disturbance by unilateral nasal obstruction in early and late growth stage may have significant effects on maturation of craniofacial function.