Influence of breathing style change on hippocampal BDNF/TrkB signaling regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Tadachika  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40420260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小海 暁  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50431937)
加藤 千帆  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80706987)
沖原 秀政  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80754960)
小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Research Collaborator MICHIKAWA Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
MAKIGUCHI Mio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院研究生
Uchima Koecklin Karin Harumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
ABE Yasunori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 医員
OGAWA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鼻呼吸障害 / 記憶学習機能 / 海馬 / ストレス / 記憶学習障害 / 鼻閉 / BDNF / Trk B / 記憶・学習 / Trk-B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been reported that children with nasal obstruction such as sinusitis and allergic rhinitis are inferior in reading ability, memory ability, academic ability. In this study, we evaluated changes of hippocampus which is the center of memory learning function and memory/learning function, using mice with nasal obstruction. In addition to systemic effects such as a decrease in oxygen saturation in the blood and an increase in stress, the nasal obstruction during the growth period induce organic changes such as discordance of BDNF/TrkB signaling which is responsible for the growth and development of nerve cells in the hippocampus and a decrease in the number of nerve cells.