Approach to a quantitative method for evaluating the facial characteristics of patients with congenital anomalies for analyzing genome to phenome correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90345281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 祥行  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70251535)
鈴木 聖一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先天異常疾患 / バーチャルフェイス / 定量的評価 / 非接触型三次元顔面形状計測 / 特異的顔貌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively define the facial characteristics of patients with congenital anomalies by constructing a virtual face and comparing it to that of non-syndromic subjects. The congenital anomaly group composed of Turner syndrome patients and the control group composed of non-syndromic subjects. Three-dimensional photographs were acquired from both groups using a non-contact three dimensions digitizer. Homologous models were constructed from the three-dimensional photographs using a three-dimensional shape analysis software.
From the homologous model, virtual faces of the two groups were compared by the averaged face technique. It revealed that in the congenital anomaly group, more protrusion of the subnasale to the upper lip, lower height of the apex of nose, deeper mentolabial sulcus and more mandibular retrusion particularly mentum region.